Heiva I Kaua`i - International Tahitian Dance Competition

2017 Heiva I Kaua`i Ia Orana Tahiti Program

Saturday, August 5
Sunday, August 6

Kapa`a Beach Park

Admission: $7/day
Gates open 9:00 AM
Children age 12 and under free

Saturday, August 5

10:00 AM

M.C. Cathy Teri`ipaia introduces Iona Teri`ipaia for opening prayer, introduce Committee.

Welcome by Mayor Carvalho

10:15 – 10:30 AM Introduce (M.C.) Ra`atira of competition and exhibition groups. Introduce competition judges, house drummers
10:30 – 11:30 AM

Solo Competition Junior Division. (29 solos) Age groups 4–12

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Exhibition: Te Vai Ura Nui (audience dance contest)
12:15 – 12:30 PM

Exhibitioni: Youth Ori Uvira

12:30 PM Junior Division Dance-off.
12:45 – 1:30 PM Lunch Break
1:30 – 2:00 PM

Exhibition: Fire Knife Dance – Michael Drake `Ohana

2:00 PM Close Silent Auction
2:00 – 3:45 PM

Solo Competition Senior Division. (64 solos) Ages 13–40+

3:15 – 4:00 PM

commercial break

4:00 PM

Senior Division Dance-off

4:15 – 4:30 PM

Exhibition: Fire Knife Dance – Poekura Youth

5:00 PM Close

Sunday, August 6

10:00 AM M.C. Cathy Teri`ipaia introduces Iona Teri`ipaia for opening prayer. Introduce Ra`atira and groups by name.
10:15 – 10:45 AM

Drumming, Otea: Te` E `A O Te Turama from Kona

10:40 – 11:00 AM

Youth Drumming: Poekura from Kaua`i

11:00 – 11:15 AM

commercial break

11:15 – 11:45 AM

Otea, Aparima, Drumming: Ori Uvira

11:45 – 12:00

Aparima: Te` E `A O Te Turama

12:00 – 12:30 PM

Ahupurota: Ori Uvira

12:30 – 1:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00 – 1:20 PM

Ahupurotu: Te` E `A O Te Turama

1:20 – 1:40 PM

Ahupurotu: Otea Api from California

2 PM Close Silent Auction
1:40 – 2:30 PM Otea, Aparima, Drumming, Youth Otea-Aparima: Te Orama from California
2:30 – 3:00 PM Coconut husking and grating contest – Sponsor: Wailua Shave Ice
Conducted by Michaal Drake `Ohana, Fire Knife Exhibition
3:00 – 3:45 PM Exhibition: Te Vai Ura Nui
4:00 PM Awards and Closing

 

Committee:

Heiva I Kaua`i; Tepairu Manea, Stella Miyoshi, Ray Carpenter, Olinda Higashi, Shirlee Ozaki, Pat Finberg, Jo Manea, Valerie Saiki, Bev Pang, Patty Kaliher.

Judges:

Director of Judges Iona Teri`ipaia; Camelia Temanaha, Henry Taeza, Kaili Francisco, Pualani Avaeoru, Mareva Nopuente.

Auditors:

Linda Summers, Sue Craig, Jade Boyd, Gigi Chock.

Sponsors:

Hawai`i Tourism Authority, County of Kaua`i, Island Air

Business Supporters:

Tikiri Polynesian Instruments, Island Image Hawaii, Kaua`i Nursery and Landscaping, Kapa`a Rotary, Summers Realty, Kamoa Ukulele, Plantation Hale Resort, Hotel Coral Reef, The Computer Hospital, Risa’s Rainbow, Anahola Granola, Safeway Kapa`a, Bamboo Works, Deja Vu Surf, Plaza Hair Salon, Vicky’s Fabric, Olympic Café, Tamba Surf Co. KIKO, Cost U Less, Calabash Wearable Wood, FM97 Radio, Wailua Shave Ice.

Back to Heiva page